Graduate Representatives on University Committees

At Monash University, graduate student representatives make a valuable contribution to university committees. An elected graduate student representative offers the committee their unique perspectives and views on various issues and aspects of university life.

At Monash University, graduate student representatives are valuable members on university committees. Active membership on university committees provides an excellent opportunity for graduate involvement in important decision-making. Graduates are a major stakeholder group of Monash University. An elected graduate representative offers the committee unique graduate perspectives and views on various issues and aspects of university life.

Committees exist at all levels of the University. For example, some committees are university-wide, such as Council and Academic Board, while others can be campus, faculty or school-specific.

The MGA ensures graduate student representation on all relevant University boards and committees.  Learn more about the University’s representative structure, the committees that exist at all levels of the University, the roles and responsibilities of a graduate representative and how to get involved below.

University Committees

General

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
University CouncilNo graduate positionAbout the Monash University Council
Academic Board) (2 positions)Xiaowei Gao
Irene Alevizos
About the Academic Board
Academic Board - Terms of reference
Diversity and Inclusion CommitteeMikel MossDiversity and Inclusion Committee - Terms of Reference
Athena SWAN Steering Committee (Subcommittee of DIC)Melinda KrebszATHENA SWAN information page
Diverse Genders, Sexes and Sexualities Advisory Group (Sub C'tee of DIC)Phil KairnsThe Diverse Genders, Sexes and Sexualites (DGSS) Advisory Group page
Monash Sexual Health Network Phil Kairns
Respect Now Always (Subcommittee of DIC)Abigail McGovern
Occupational Health and Safety CommitteeEmily SheehanMonash University OHS Committee information page
Standing Committee on Mental HealthDavid TuckStanding Committee on Mental Health - Terms of Reference
Student Experience CommitteeCaitlyn Neale
Student Safety ForumAmir Abyaneh
Nabita Singh
English Language CommitteeTo be announced in Semester 2, 2022English Language Committee - Terms of Reference
Monash Intercultural Lab Advisory CommitteeYeni KarlinaAbout the Monash Intercultural Lab

Research

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Graduate Research Committee (2 positions)Victoria Radnell
Emily Pryor
About the Graduate Research Committee
Graduate Research Steering CommitteePashew NuriGRC Steering Committee information page

Coursework

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Education Committee (previously Learning and Teaching Committee)Karyn LowEducation Committee information page
Coursework Admissions and Standards Sub-Committee (CASSC)Pui Lee (Liz)CASSC information page
Assessment and Examination Sub-Committee (AESC)Karyn Low
Student Academic Progress Advisory GroupHarry Zhan

Campus Committees

Caulfield

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Caulfield Campus Student Experience Network (SEN)Michael LinCaulfield Representative Profile

Clayton

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Clayton Campus Student Experience Network (SEN)Lily WenClayton Representative Profile

Parkville

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Parkville Campus Student Experience Network (SEN)Annie RoysParkville Representative Profile

Peninsula

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Peninsula Campus Student Experience Network (SEN)Vacant - position currently available for co-opting to the MGAEC

Faculty Committees

Art, Design & Architecture

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Graduate Research CommitteeIlianna GinnisMADA Faculty Research Committee information page
OHS CommitteeTo be confirmedMADA OHS Committee information page
MADA Student Representative GroupTo be confirmedMADA Student Representative Group information page

Arts

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Arts Education CommitteeDannica BatoonArts Education Committee
Arts Graduate Research Committee Remart DumlaoArts Graduate Coursework Committee information page
Film, Media and Communication (programs)Melanie Ashe and Natasha Zeng
Historical Studies (programs)Marvin Martin
Literary and Cultural studies (programs)Position vacant
Linguistics and Applied Linguistics (programs)Tom Poulton and Deputy Suzanne Grasso
Philosophy (programs)Chanelle Warton
Social and Political Sciences (programs)Meg Randolph
Theatre, Performance and Music (programs)Karissa Taylor and Cassandra Gibson

Business & Economics

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Research Degrees CommitteeJonathan RobbertsBusEco Faculty Research Degrees Committee
Education Committee (2 reps)To be confirmedBusEco Faculty Education Committee
Equity & Social Inclusion CommitteeNyaradzai MagaraBusEco BusEco Faculty Equity and Social Inclusion Committee

Education

Engineering

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Engineering Graduate Research Committee (Faculty)Luke Sutherland
Chemical Engineering Postgraduate AssociationVacant
Materials Science and EngineeringVacant
Civil Engineering Postgraduate CommitteeVacant
Mechanical Engineering Graduates Association (MEGA)Vacant
Education CommitteeVacant
OHSE Committee Fac of Eng and ITVacant

Information Technology

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Education CommitteeTo be confirmedIT Faculty Education Committee - Terms of Reference
Graduate Research Committee (GRC) (3 reps - one from each school and one from MUM) - details below:To be confirmedIT Graduate Research Committee - Terms of Reference
Department of Human-Centred Computing (subsuming CHIC and COSI)Yi Li
Department of Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceRuth-Emely Pierau
Department of Software Systems and CybersecuritySara Jafarbeiki
School of Information Technology, Monash University Malaysia (MUM)Shageenderan Sapai

Law

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Research CommitteeEstelle WallingfordLaw Faculty Research Committee
Faculty Education CommitteeAmy BaikLaw Faculty Education Committee
Faculty Student Consultative ForumAmy Baik
Augustus Law
Laura-Rose Donegan
Rebecca Tambasco
Faculty Occupation Health, Safety & Environment CommitteeTamara WilkinsonLaw Faculty OHS Committee

Medicine, Nursing & Health Sciences

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
School/Department RepresentativesLauren Alesi - School of Biological Sciences
Nurshariza Abdullah - Jeffrey Cheah School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Rana Sawires - School of Clinical Sciences at Monash Health
Wee Ooi - Jeffrey Cheah School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Erin Wakefield - School of Nursing and Midwifery
Pheona van Huizen - School of Nursing and Midwifery
Yuan Ji - Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute
Azadeh Anbarlou - Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute
Courtney McLean - Central Clinical School
School of Clinical Sciences Claire Cadwallader - School of Psychological Sciences
Madeleine Smith - School of Clinical Sciences at Monash Health
Juri Tashkandi - School of Clinical Sciences at Monash Health
John McInerney - Education Portfolio, School of Clinical Sciences at Monash Health
Macgregor Hall - School of Primary and Allied Health Care
Mandy Li - School of Biological Sciences
Marcia Pinskier - School of Primary and Allied Health Care
Education Committee (formerly Learning & Teaching)UnknownMNHS Education Committee
Diversity and Inclusion CommitteeUnknownMNHS Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Graduate Research CommitteeNarges Mahdavian

Science

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Research Degrees CommitteeRotates from Postgraduate Committee (see reps below)Science Faculty Research Degrees Committee
Postgraduate Committee *
*(School of Biological Sciences)Kathleen Garland
Hannah Morrow
Ruairidh Duncan
*(School of Chemistry)Melinda Krebsz
Nathan Sos
*(School of Earth, Atmosphere and Environment)Fatemeh Amirpoorsaeed
Ella Rose Lausberg
Tahnee Burke
Tahereh Alinejadtabrizi
Marycarmen Martinez Diaz
Sarah Tinsley
Angus Rogers
*(School of Physics and Astronomy)Elli Borchert
Pablo Resendiz Vazquez
Giulia Cinquegrana
*(Mathematics)Dan Gentle
*(Malaysia)Mrudula Guggilla
Kai Tiew
Heerman Kumar Sandra Kumar

Monash Sustainable Development Institute

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Graduate Research CommitteeAndrea C. Cuesta Claros

Monash University Accident Research Centre

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Academic Affairs CommitteeMohammad Ibrahim
OHS & E CommitteeMark Perrett

Would you like to join a University committee?

To apply for an advertised University committee vacancy, fill out our ‘Monash Graduate Student Representative’ nomination form.

To be notified when a relevant University committee vacancy is available, please fill out our ‘University Committee Expression of Interest’ form.

University committee enquiries

If you have any queries in regards to University committees, please contact Ryan Edwards on 9905 4095 or email Ryan.Edwards@monash.edu

University committee submissions

The MGA regularly submits reports and suggestions to the various University committees (note that we changed our name from MPA to MGA in 2019).

MPA feedback & submission in response to 22 October 2015 Overview of examination issues and potential solutions

Submission to the Graduate Research Committee in response to HDR candidature policy changes

To read other reports and submissions, please click here.